Zea mays

Summary
Resource Type
Organism
Genus
Zea
Species
mays
Common Name
Maize

Maize is one of the world's most imporant food crops.  Maize was used for pioneering research in genetics but currently lags behind rice in terms of resources for systems genetics studies.  Maize serves as a  candidate for network translational studies as associations implied in the rice networks may be translated to maize.  The gene co-expression network for maize has been constructed from publicly available samples of the Affymetrix Maize Genome array.

Click "Networks" in the "Resources" menu to the right to view a list of all networks for this species. In summary, the following networks are available:

  • The Maize v1.0 global gene co-expression network
Properties
Genetic Code Name
Standard
Other Name
maize
Lineage
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Streptophytina; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Euphyllophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Mesangiospermae; Liliopsida; Petrosaviidae; commelinids; Poales; Poaceae; PACMAD clade; Panicoideae; Andropogonodae; Andropogoneae; Tripsacinae; Zea
Synonym
Zea mays var. japonica
Division
Plants and Fungi
Networks
There is 1 network.
IdentifierNameNetwork Type
ZmGlobal-v1.0ZmGlobal-v1.0coexpression