Oryza sativa

Summary
Resource Type
Organism
Genus
Oryza
Species
sativa
Common Name
Rice

Rice is one of the most important staple crops and serves as the model species for the Poaceae family of grasses.  It is rich in both genomic and genetic resources.  This site provides several co-expression networks for rice derived from publicly available samples using the Affymetrix GeneChip Rice Genome array.   Genetic data from mutational studies, QTLs and GWAS have been incorporated to help explore the multi-functional behavior of genes.

Click "Networks" in the "Resources" menu to the right to view a list of all networks for this species. In summary, the following networks are available:

  • The rice global gene co-expression network v1.0
  • Rice K25 GIL-collection--a set of 22 networks built from pre-clustering of input samples.
Properties
Genetic Code Name
Standard
Other Name
red rice
Lineage
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Streptophytina; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Euphyllophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Mesangiospermae; Liliopsida; Petrosaviidae; commelinids; Poales; Poaceae; BOP clade; Oryzoideae; Oryzeae; Oryzinae; Oryza
Genbank Common Name
rice
Division
Plants and Fungi
Cross Reference
There are no cross references.
Publication
Relationship
There are 0 relationships.
Relationship
There are no relationships
Networks
There are 23 networks.
IdentifierNameNetwork Type
OsGlobal-v1.0OsGlobal-v1.0coexpression
OsK25v1.0_G0002OsK25v1.0_G0002coexpression
OsK25v1.0_G0003OsK25v1.0_G0003coexpression
OsK25v1.0_G0005OsK25v1.0_G0005coexpression
OsK25v1.0_G0006OsK25v1.0_G0006coexpression
OsK25v1.0_G0007OsK25v1.0_G0007coexpression
OsK25v1.0_G0008OsK25v1.0_G0008coexpression
OsK25v1.0_G0009OsK25v1.0_G0009coexpression
OsK25v1.0_G0011OsK25v1.0_G0011coexpression
OsK25v1.0_G0012OsK25v1.0_G0012coexpression
Projects
NameProgramDate Constructed
Oryza sativa Global Co-Expression Network v1.0WGCNA + RMTJul 31st, 2010
Oryza sativa GIL-Hive Co-expression Network v1RMTGeneNetNov 13th, 2012